Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your information.
This Privacy Policy tells you:

  • What information we collect
  • How we use that information
  • How we may share that information
  • How we protect your information
  • Your choices regarding your personal information This Policy applies to Microzu.com, brands under the Microzu name.

This Policy may not apply to Microzu.com parent company. We may post additional information if more details are needed to explain our privacy practices.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Your credit card number and other payment information
  • Your driver's license number
  • Credit application information, such as your Social Security number
  • Demographic and lifestyle information, such as age, personal interests, and product preferences
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

Your Choices Regarding the information we collected 

 

  • Stop receiving marketing or promotional e-mails, direct mail, phone, and mobile marketing communications.
  • Update and correct your personal information
  • Cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services
  • Request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum
To do any of these, let us know by one of these methods:

Follow the directions in a marketing e-mail or direct mail or mobile communication that you receive from us.
Call 1-800-Microzu (1-800-385-2745) with your request and current contact information
Send an e-mail with your request and current contact information to PrivacyManager@Microzu.com
Send a letter with your request and current contact information to:

Microzu.com
Attn: Customer Care/Privacy
7900 E Union Avenue Suite 1100, Denver Colorado

Interest-Based Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to display ads when you visit our websites or other sites on the Internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to this and other websites. We may also share personal information with these companies. In either case, the purpose is to provide ads about products and services that may be of interest to you.

To learn more about interest-based advertising (also called behavioral advertising), visit www.aboutads.info.
To opt-out of interest-based advertising, use Evidon's Global Opt-Out tool at www.evidon.com   There is also a Profile Manager tool that allows you to manage your interest-based preferences used by ad networks, data aggregators and others.

Protecting Children's Privacy

We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites link to other websites, many of which have their own privacy policies. Be sure to review the privacy policy on the site you're visiting.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may need to update our Privacy Policy as Microzu and our customers grow and evolve. If we make material changes, including any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective, as well as inform you of any choices you may have with respect to these changes.

U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework

Microzu.com. complies with the U.S.- E.U. Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from the European Union member countries. Microzu has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Microzu Co., Inc.'s certification, please visit http://export.gov/safeharbor.

If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with the Safe Harbor you should first contact us (as provided below). If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you may raise your complaint with TRUSTe by Internet here, fax to 415-520-3420, or mail to TRUSTe Safe Harbor Compliance Dept., click for mailing address. If you are faxing or mailing TRUSTe to lodge a complaint, you must include the following information: the name of the company, the alleged privacy violation, your contact information, and whether you would like the particulars of your complaint shared with the company. For information about TRUSTe or the operation of TRUSTe's dispute resolution process, click here or request this information from TRUSTe at any of the addresses listed above.

The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this website, www.Microzu.com and does not cover information that may be collected behind the log in on our website.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at PrivacyManager@Microzu.com. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.